We use cookies to ensure a pleasant experience for you. By continuing browsing, you agree to the use of cookies.

Data Protection Notice

Status: 06/2018

Your privacy is important to us. In the following we inform you what personal data we gather, how the data is used, to whom it is transmitted and what rights you have in relation to data use. You will also be informed of what data security measures are carried out and how you can contact us in case of data protection questions.

 

Controller

The entity responsible for data processing is AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH (hereafter referred to as AQG)

AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH
Gewerbegebiet Nord 5
5204 Straßwalchen
AUSTRIA

or the affiliated company concerned by the matter.

As a data protection officer, your contact partner for data protection questions is

Martina Ebner
AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH
Gewerbegebiet Nord 5
5204 Straßwalchen
AUSTRIA
datenschutz@quehenberger.com or dataprotection@quehenberger.com

If you have questions, concerns or complaints regarding the data protection notice or our handling of your data, please contact our data protection officer Martina Ebner.

 

What data are processed:

The processing scope of personal data depends on various factors, for example the services we provide and that you use, the nature and extent of the business relationship with you etc.

Personal data refers to data that allows you to be identified. This primarily includes personal details (name, address, date of birth, contact details etc.) or legitimisation data such as identity documents. 

Personal data can also be gathered automatically by visiting our website. Details can be found under point 1. Visiting / using our website. We also process data that you tell us when you use our online application form.

We can also receive data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. company register, land register) or from a third party, for example through business partners, our associated companies, in relation to contract negotiations or fulfilling contracts.

If you have received or entered access data, user IDs or passwords, you yourself are responsible for keeping this data safely and confidentially. 

 

For what purposes are data processed:

We only process personal data insofar as is necessary and exclusively in accordance with the applicable legal directives, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and national data protection laws.  We only process personal data to carry out measures prior to contract, to fulfil contracts and to be able to comply with other corporate interests or obligations, and only insofar as there is a legal basis for the processing, especially to

  • fulfil contractual obligations
  • fulfil legal obligations
  • ensure justified interests

 

If there is no legal basis, data is only processed subject to your consent. You are entitled at any time with effect for the future to withdraw your consent to data processing. A revocation is possible at any time by means of a formless e-mail (datenschutz@quehenberger.com or dataprotection@quehenberger.com) or also by post (AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH, Data protection, Gewerbegebiet Nord 5, 5204 Straßwalchen, AUSTRIA).

If you receive a newsletter due to your consent or take part in customer surveys, the withdrawal of consent can also be carried out through the indicated link in the e-mail sent to you.

 

Who receives which data:

Personal data is only passed on insofar as it is legally permissible and necessary for fulfilling a contract, fulfilling legal obligations or carrying out an assignment, or if you are interested in a job posting at our company.

Within the company, only those departments or employees receive your data who need them to fulfil the contract, fulfil legal obligations or secure interests.  If a company is fulfilling these tasks, your data is passed on to the relevant company.  When passing data on to a company outside of the European Union, we ensure that the European data safety standards are always upheld.  Data is passed on outside of the European Union, for example, if you apply for a position in a corporation company outside of the European Union or address enquiries to such companies.

In addition, assignment processors we appoint (e.g. operators of a datacentre) receive your data if it is necessary to fulfil their tasks.  All assignment processors (in other words service partners who process data on our behalf) carry out their services as part of a contract that complies with data protection regulations, which obliges them to handle your data confidentially and only to process it in relation to performing the service.

Your data will not be passed on to uninvolved third parties. They are also not sold to commercial users for promotional purposes.

 

How we protect your data:

We have taken suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your data against loss, manipulation or unauthorised access.  These measures are always adapted to the latest technological standards.

 

How long do we store your data:

Your data is only stored for as long as it is necessary and legitimate, as well as in relation to the storage obligations prescribed by law.

 

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data:

You can at all times exert the right to information, correction and data transmission, as well as request the deletion or restriction of processing of your personal data.  Issued consent to process your personal data can be withdrawn with future effect at any time.  However, the legitimacy of processing your personal data up until the withdrawal of consent it not affected by this.

If you believe that we process your personal details in a manner that does not comply with the law, please contact us.  You can inform us of our concerns at datenschutz@quehenberger.com or 
dataprotection@quehenberger.com or by letter to AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH, Data protection, Gewerbegebiet Nord 5, 5204 Straßwalchen, AUSTRIA.

You can also address your complaints to the Austrian data protection authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
AUSTRIA
Telephone: +43 1 52152 0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

How we handle the data of minors:

Minors under 14 years of age cannot issue a valid consent to process data, instead consent must be issued by a parent or legal guardian.  If we receive data for children under 14 years old and we become aware of this, processing of this data will be stopped immediately.

 

To what extent we can adapt our data protection statement:

If required, we reserve the right to adapt our data protection declaration. You can always find the current version of our data protection declaration on our website under karriere.quehenberger.com/de/privacy-statement/.

 

 

1. Visit / use of our website

Our websites are maintained by AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH, based in Gewergebiet Nord 5, 5204 Strasswalchen, AUSTRIA (hereafter referred to as AQG). As part of the visit and use of our websites, forms and services, various data are collected, processed and stored.

The entity responsible for data processing is:
AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH
Gewerbegebiet Nord 5
5204 Straßwalchen
AUSTRIA

 

1.1 Browser data

When you use our websites, our web servers automatically collect and store information (Access data / server log files) that your browser transmits to us. This is information about

  • the browser type
  • the browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • the time of the server request
  • the amount of data transferred
  • the confirmation message, if the retrieval was successful

 

The IP addresses of users will be deleted or anonymised after the end of use. In the case of anonymisation, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that  they cannot be assigned to an identifiable natural person with the information available to us.

The data in the log files are evaluated by us in an anonymous form and solely for the purpose of further improving our website and making it more user-friendly, as well as to identify and fix technical errors faster. In addition, they are used to control the capacity of servers, in order to be able to provide corresponding data volumes where required.

 

1.2 Website Tracking - Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do not cause harm, but serve to allow our web server to recognise your computer and make it easier for you to navigate and use our website.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly and to provide you with an optimum website visit. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie. This gives you the opportunity to decide if you accept the cookie. You can also set your browser to disable cookies. However, in this case, some services of our website may not function properly. For more information about the cookies used on this website, please see in our cookie-notice.

 

1.3 Website Tracking - Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and therefore offers the guarantee of complying with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

In our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. This data will be deleted after 26 months.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by using the link below (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the available browser plug-in.

We also offer you the option to disable the collection of your website-usage-data for this website by clicking on the button set under Google Analytics Opt-Out. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website.

For more information about Terms of Use and Data Protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

 

1.4 Website Tracking - Google Tag Manager

To manage our website and incorporate cookie-based technology, we use the Tag Manager service, a solution that enables marketers to manage website tags through a user interface and that is offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 , USA (“Google”). For this purpose, every time you visit our website, your IP address will be transmitted to a Google server, which may also be located in the USA. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain and does not collect personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which may in certain circumstances collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager (https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/).

 

1.5 Integrated services - Google Webfonts

Our website uses web fonts to display fonts. These are provided by Google (http://www.google.com/webfonts/). To do this, your browser loads the required web font into your browser cache when you visit our site. This is necessary so that your browser can also show an optically improved representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this feature, your computer will use a standard font for display. For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en-GB&csw=1. For general information on data protection at Google, visit http://www.google.com/intl/en-en/policies/privacy/.

 

1.6 Integrated services - Google Maps

For the purpose of graphically displaying job vacancies in the countries or locations we are present, our website uses the Google Maps product of Google Inc. By using this site, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data that has been automatically collected in anonymous form by Google Inc., their representatives and third parties. Google Maps Terms and Conditions of Use can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html

 

 

2. Use of the online-application form

The personal data entered by using the online-application form, and thus voluntarily provided by you in the context of the online job application prodedure, will be stored on our web servers exclusively for the purpose of the application and deleted after 14 days.

The following personal data are collected:

  • Preferred area of application (speculative application - mandatory)
  • Preferred Location (speculative application)
  • Salutation (mandatory)
  • Title
  • First name (mandatory)
  • Last name (mandatory)
  • Email (mandatory)
  • Telephone (mandatory)
  • Message
  • Application documents


For carrying out the application process, your data will be transferred to a database of the AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP. Applicants whose application for an advertised position can not be considered will be informed and only if requested to do so, taken to the talent pool.

If you wish to be taken in our talent pool, please notify one of our Human Resources Recruiting Specialists via jobs@quehenberger.com. Personal data in the evidence database, as well as speculative applications, are automatically deleted after six months.

Your application documents will be carefully and individually checked by our Human Resources department at the company headquarters in Straßwalchen. We make sure that all of your personal information is treated confidentially and forwarded only to the contacts of the respective branches and departments within the AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP or to companies involved with our group, for which you have applied.

If your application is interesting for another position, we will ask for your consent before forwarding your data.

If you apply speculatively, we forward your documents, after examination, to the specialist department that suits your profile.

By submitting your personal data and submitting your application, you give the consent to process and store your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You can revoke your consent anytime in a written form via jobs@quehenberger.com.

You have the right to information, rectification, deletion, restriction as well as data transfer of your personal data and objection. For questions and information please contact jobs@quehenberger.com.

Information about your rights with regard to § 13 GDPR can be found under "What rights you have in relation to your personal data".

Google Analytics Opt-Out

Google Analytics Tracking is enabled.

Questions about our Data Protection Notice:

This website is maintained by the AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH. If you have questions, concerns or complaints regarding the data protection notice or our handling of your data, please contact our data protection officer Martina Ebner.

AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH
Data protection
Martina Ebner
Gewerbegebiet Nord 5
5204 Straßwalchen
AUSTRIA
datenschutz@quehenberger.com or dataprotection@quehenberger.com